Skip to content

Free calculator

Margin calculator

Find your gross profit margin from cost and selling price, or work backwards from the margin you want to the price you need to charge.

What do you want to find?

$
$

Excluding sales tax or VAT.

Gross margin

40%

Selling price
$20.00
Gross profit
$8.00
Markup on cost
66.7%

Calculations run in your browser. Nothing you enter is sent or stored.

What is gross margin?

Gross margin is the share of the selling price that is profit after the cost of the product. If you sell something for $20 that costs $12 to make, your gross profit is $8 and your gross margin is $8 ÷ $20 = 40%.

Margin is always a percentage of the selling price. That is what makes it useful: it tells you how much of every dollar of sales you keep to pay overheads and profit.

Margin formulas

To findFormula
Gross profitprice − cost
Gross margin %(price − cost) ÷ price × 100
Price from target marginprice = cost ÷ (1 − margin)
Cost you can affordcost = price × (1 − margin)
Markup from marginmarkup = margin ÷ (1 − margin)

Example: you want a 60% margin on a product that costs $8. Price = $8 ÷ (1 − 0.60) = $20. Check: ($20 − $8) ÷ $20 = 60%.

Margin vs markup

Margin and markup both describe the difference between cost and price, but from opposite ends. Margin divides profit by price; markup divides profit by cost. A $10 item sold for $15 has a 50% markup but only a 33.3% margin. Mixing them up is one of the most common pricing errors, and it nearly always leads to underpricing.

MarginEquivalent markup
20%25%
33.3%50%
40%66.7%
50%100%
60%150%
75%300%

Use the markup calculator if you think in markup.

What is a good margin?

It depends on the business model. Wholesale brands often target around 50% gross margin on wholesale sales; independent retailers using keystone pricing also earn 50%; distributors and grocery retailers typically operate on thinner margins and make it up on volume. A margin is "good" if, after overheads, it leaves the profit you need at the volume you can realistically sell.

Margin at different stages

If you sell wholesale, two margins matter: yours and the retailer's. The wholesale price calculator shows both, and our guide to pricing products for wholesale explains how to set them together.

When your prices are set, publish them in a price list that your customers can always find.

FAQ

Margin calculator FAQ

How do I calculate profit margin?

Subtract cost from price to get profit, then divide by price. A product that sells for $25 and costs $15 has a $10 profit and a 40% margin ($10 ÷ $25).

How do I find the price for a target margin?

Divide cost by (1 − target margin). For a $12 cost and a 40% target margin: $12 ÷ 0.6 = $20.

Can margin be more than 100%?

No. Margin is profit as a share of price, so it can approach 100% but never exceed it. Markup, which is based on cost, can be any size.

Is gross margin the same as net margin?

No. Gross margin only subtracts the cost of the product. Net margin also subtracts overheads such as rent, salaries, marketing and taxes, so it is always lower.

Should I calculate margin with or without sales tax?

Without. Sales tax, VAT or GST collected on a sale is passed to the government, so use prices excluding tax when you calculate margin.

Turn your prices into a price list

Add your products with wholesale and retail prices and download a clean, category-grouped PDF, or share a link.